Books 1840-1900
!

DAP0259 'S Gravenhage, zijne voornaamste gebouwen en schoonste gezigten Rare book on the Hague with great colour Litho's. The fine litho´s are the best prints of The Hague during teh 19th century!

Request for Information
!
Click photo for more pictures
Author / Publisher  T. van Westrheene Wz / 's Gravenhage H.L. van Hoogstraten
Title  'S Gravenhage, zijne voornaamste gebouwen en schoonste gezigten : pracht-album in 20 fraaije, naar de natuur geteekende platen, met bijschriften / door T. van Westhreene, Wz
 
Description

Extremely rare issue of the most important book of the Hague during the middle of the 19th century. Contains great colour lithos. In-4°, Contents viii, 76 (20)  pp. With 20 out of text chromolitho's by Bos, printed byj Trap. 'New Issue'. The book was previously issued under the name De residentie in af beeldingen 1858 (that edition is also rare and desirable). The very fine and large litho's in this book are highly collectible fetching high prices. Click on the photo and use "<" button under the photo to see additional photos.

 Condition  Size 29cm. Original green linnen publishers binding. Some small tears in the spine. A few very light spots mostly outside the plates. . These spots are normal with this aprticular book. Binding loosening, ideally should be rebound. Overall a good and complete copy of a very rare book in the original binding. The very fine plates are in very good condition. 
 References  

DAP0131 Het Belgische Kruidboek of de Genthsche Hovenier. Extremely Rare!

Request for Information
!
Click photo for more pictures
Author / Publisher Lievin-Amand Delathauwer / Gent H. Hoste en Hebbelynck 1848-1849  Very rare dutch herbal / gardening plant book.
Title

Het Belgische Kruidboek of de Genthsche Hovenier

 
Description

Four volumes  in 8°  (size 22 by 14,5 cm). Content 435 pages, 379 pages, 404 pages, 404 pages. Description of thousands of plants and herbs and their usage. Written by a major expert in herbs and fruit trees.  Hand-signed by the publisher. Extremely rare set of books, only one copy (Wageningen) in the NCC.  Click on the photo and use "<" button under the photo to see additional photos

 Condition Original half leather bindings. Very good copy.
 References Scheepers I, 449; Muller 487;Buisman 1299 De Seyn 476.

DAP0269 Mengelingen voor het kinderlijk verstand en hart

Request for Information
!
click photo for more pictures
Author / Publisher Unknown / (1827) (Titlepage) Delft A. van Alphen / (frontcover) Gebroeders Van Arum , Amsterdam
Title Mengelingen voor het kinderlijk verstand en hart
 
Description Extremely rare or unique children's book with 25 illustrations in very fine contemporary hand-colouring. In particular the frontispiece with the winter-landscape is very beautiful. No copy in STCN. An advertisement on the internet refers to the book: "Sales price uncolored Fl 1,10  and 1,40" for colored copy. Size 11,5 cm  by 9 cm. 154 pages
 Condition .Rebound in original buff paper covered boards with text and decoration. The first half of the book is clean. The other half has been slightly affected by damp resulting in some minor offsetting of color. Overall an acceptable copy of an extremely rare / unique and finely illustrated and hand-colored children's book.Click on the photo and use "<" button under the photo to see additional photos
 References  No references on this unique book

DAP0154 A.L. Lesturgeon Drenthe in vlugtige en losse omtrekken geschetst door drie Podagristen Best description of Drenthe in the 19th century

Request for Information
!
Click photo for more pictures
Author / Publisher A.L. Lesturgeon (1815-1878) Dubbeld Hemsing van der Scheer (1791-1859) ; Harm Boom (1810-1885) / H. Nijgh, Rotterdam z.j. [1860] Steendrukken van P.W.M. Trap
Title Drenthe in vlugtige en losse omtrekken geschetst door drie Podagristen met platen eerste deel en idem tweede deel
 
Description From 1842 wrote Lesturgeon, Van der Scheer and Boom their travel stories in Drenhe later bundled as "Drenthe in vlugtige omtrekken geschetst") under the pseudoniem de drie Podagristen.
The three authors walked from  Bad Bentheim to Assen. In Bad Bentheim they hoped to find a cure for their foot problems: Jicht / Podagra, which explains the name "the three  podagristen". During their trip they noted folk storeis, dialect and interesting subjects they came accross. This work is considered the first important travel account of Drenthe. A statue of the authors can be found in Coevorden. 2 parts in 1 vol. Modern cloth.  Including a large folding lithographed map of Drenthe by H. van der Scheer / steendruk C. Mieling 1846, coloured by hand in outlines and a folding (archeological) plan of Hunsow, lithographed by J. de Lange at Deventer, 2 full-page lithographed plates by H.J. Backer (kermis te Zweelo) and (ijzerkoeken oproer te Koevorden) Collation: (8), 264, (2); (4), 180 pp. Rare first edition of easily the most famous description of Drente. The second part was unexpectedly stopped after three separate issues, respectively published in 1844, 1845, and 1847. Then in 1858 this part was finally closed with two pages and a general title-page, dated 1858.Click on the photo and use "<" button under the photo to see additional photos.
 Condition A vertical fold in the engraved title page, bottom margin of the titlepage replaced and a bit of soiling on the full vellum binding.
 References   Bodel Nijenhuis 3362 ; http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_drie_podagristen

DAP0215 Hengeveld Het Rundvee, zijne verschillende soorten, rassen en veredeling

Request for Information
!
Click photo for more pictures
Author / Publisher  Hengeveld / Haarlem, Erven Loosjes, 1865
Title Het Rundvee, zijne verschillende soorten, rassen en veredeling
 
Description Published by the Nederlandsche Maatschappij ter Bevordering van Nijverheid. 2 vols., (8),IV,468,(2); (4),IV,520p., 1 fold. lithogr. map, 1 plan, 85 col. lithogr. plates (1x fold. and monochr.), 2 fold. (lithogr.) tables, orig. unif. gilt and dec. cl., 4t . Click on the photo and use "<" button under the photo to see additional photos
 Condition Original cloth binding. Some occasional foxing as usual. Three small library stamps only on titlepage. Ideally needs rebinding.
 References   Nissen, ZBI 1887; Landwehr, Dutch Books Col. Plates 72

DAP0157 George Smith A narrative of an exploratory visit to each of the consular cities of China, and to the islands of Hong Kong and Chusan

Request for Information
!
Click more images / Zoom buttons
Author / Publisher George Smith / London 1847
Title A narrative of an exploratory visit to each of the consular cities of China, and to the islands of Hong Kong and Chusan
 
Description First edition. A pioneering work by the Anglican missionary George Smith (1815-1871), who after the Treaty of Nanking, explored the newly-opened cities of China and recorded his findings and observations. The work is particularly appealing for its description and portrayal of everyday life in nineteenth-century China and the impact of the new British Rule. It includes an account of Hong Kong and two fine views of the colony, and one of Macao. Full title: A narrative of an exploratory visit to each of the consular cities of China, and to the islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, on behalf of the Church Missionary Society, in the years 1844, 1845, 1846  Size: 8vo., xviii, Content: 532pp.  W. double-page co-loured map and  12 lithographed plates. Or. blind tooled & gilt decorated. cloth Gilt pagoda on upper cover. Condition: Re-backed, plates a bit foxing, some marginal annotations in pencil. Includes two views of Hong Kong. George Smith (19 June 1815 – 14 December 1871) was a mandarin speaking  missionary in China and the Anglican bishop of Victoria (Hong Kong). He arrived in Hong Kong on 25 September 1844 as one of the first two Church of England missionaries to China. Poor health forced an early return to England, but Smith's Narrative of his period in China was published in 1847.  Click on the photo and use "<" button under the photo to see additional photos
 Condition Good condition. Only some discoloration to the covers and some pencil notations.
 References Bickley, Angela. "George Smith (1815–1871)." Oxford Dictionary of National Biography 51:124–5; Cordier BS, 2115 ; Lust, 385

DAP0158 Translations from the Hakayit ABDULLAH BIN ABDULKADIR J.T. THOMSON Important book relating to the history of Malaysia and Singapore

Request for Information
!
Click photo for more pictures
Author / Publisher ABDULLAH BIN ABDULKADIR J.T. THOMSON
Title Translations from the Hakayit Abdulla (Bin Abdulkadar) Munshi / Lond., H.S. King & Co., 1874
 
Description Content xii, 350, 40 pp. Original decorated cloth (one small small library stamp on title, slightly browned, but an excellent copy). ¶ Abdullah bin Abdulkadir, usually styled 'Munshi' (teacher) is perhaps the best known Malay writer of the 19th century. Born at Malacca in 1796, he spent most of his life among the British, teaching Malay to Sir Stamford Raffles and many others. The first edition of Abdullah's autobiography, the Hikayat, was published at Singapore in 1849. The work is a unique commentary on the early years of the British in the Malayan Peninsula, including a description of the founding of Singapore. Rare. Click on the photo and use "<" button under the photo to see additional photos
 Condition Good condition
 References

DAP0029 Memoirs of An Arabian Princess. Translated by Lionel Strachey 1907. An Important True Story.

Request for Information
!
Click photo for more pictures
Author / publisher Bibi Salme ( = Emily Ruete ) / Doubleday Page & Company New York 1907
Book Title Memoirs of An Arabian Princess. Translated by Lionel Strachey
 
Description Book about Omani princess. This book is the genuine( !) autobiography of Princess Bibi Salme  daughter of Sayyid Sai’id Ibn Sultan, ruler of Oman and Zanzibar who escaped from the palace and her country to marry a German merchant.  This book provides a  unique and realistic insight in Zanzibari / Arab / Omani life and culture  in the 19th centur,  the book also has great photo illustrations.  Zanzibar was for centuries ruled by the sultans from Oman in Southern Arabia. All early editions of her work are very difficult to find in good condition.  The Princess married Friedrich Ruete a  German merchant after escaping from Zanzibar via Aden to Germany. She lived  until her death in Germany. In the book she describes her family history, her childhood,  her life in the Sultan's palace, the position of Women in Arabia, arabian suitorship and marriage, the palaces, slavery,  her escape from Zanzibar to marry the man she loved,  the  visit to London in 1875 to her brother the Zanzibari Sultan Sayyed Barghas discussing her inheritance.  The book presents the reader with an intimate picture of life in Zanzibar between 1850 and 1865, and an inside portrait of her brothers Majid bin Said of Zanzibar and Barghash bin Said of Zanzibar, the later sultans of Zanzibar. After the death of her husband Emily Ruete was caught up in the colonial plans of Otto von Bismarck. There were speculations that von Bismarck wanted to install the son of Emily Ruete as Sultan of Zanzibar. The book was republished in recent years.  In 1992 a scientific publication on her life and works  titled "An Arabian Princess Between Two Worlds" was published by Brill in Leiden. There is a permanent exhibition about Emily Ruete in the House of Wonders, the palace constructed by her brother, Sultan Barghash, in Stone Town on Zanzibar.  There is a permanent display of goods belonging to her in the Omani National museum. The University of Leiden (the famous arabist Prof Snouck Hurgronje) inherited the manuscripts and other goods that have belonged to the princess.   Collation: xvi, 227 pages. Interior remains tight, clean and complete.  Book size 23 by 15,5cm. Publishers decorated cloth. Gilt and Silver decoration to front showing a pretty image of the princess. The huge importance of this work by Bibi Salme / Emiliy Ruete has not been fully understood by book collectors of the middle east and Arabia. Click on the photo and use "<" button under the photo to see additional photos.
 Condition The corners are a bit bumped. Some minor wear to head and toe of spine
 References An Arabian Princess Between Two Worlds by E van Donzel  1993 ISBN 9004096159 Vine The Heritage of Oman page 103.

DAP0033 Die Vögel Deutschlands und ihre Eier 1865.

Request for Information
!
Click photo for more pictures
Author / publisher Grässner Fürchtegott / Knapp Halle 1865
Book Title Die Vögel Deutschlands und ihre Eier
 
Description With 10 coulored engraved plates. Collation: pp. VIII, 215.  Size 32 by 24 cm. We are happy to provide additional photos.  Click on the photo and use "<" button under the photo to see additional photos. Extremely rare, no other copy for sale on the internet.
 Condition

The text is browned but the coloured plates are fine. Simple binding.

 References Reference: Nissen, IVB 669

DAP0136 Kleederdragten en typen der bewoners van nederland. Booklet with rare dutch costume plates

Request for Information
!
Click photo for more pictures
Author / Publisher van Lom / Amsterdam P.G. van Lom (around 1850)
Title Kleederdragten en typen der bewoners van nederland.
 
Description Kleederdragten en typen der bewoners van nederland. This book comes in different sizes, this copy is a large size 17cm by 11,5cm.  Yellow boards with printed red title on frontcoverand lady in costume on backcover. With 9 coloured lithographs (Scheveningen, Hindelopen, Utrecht, Groningen, Beijerland, Vlaardingen, Noord Holland, Friesland Noord Brabant)  Book has signature of previous owner and year date 1873. ( 9 colour litho's out of  of 16). Click on the photo and use "<" button under the photo to see additional photos.
 Condition 9 colour fine and rare litho's out of 16 (complete set quite expensive)
 References Lipperheide 969 ; Colas 1618

DAP0153 Norweb (= J. Browne) Stoute kinderen voor zoete kinderen Extremely rare childrens book

Request for Information
!
Click photo for more pictures
Author / Publisher J. Norweb  (1823-1901)  (=J. Browne) / H. Nijgh, Rotterdam z.j. [1860] Steendrukken van P.W.M. Trap
Title

Stoute kinderen voor zoete kinderen

 
Description

Extremely rare and very fascinating children's book in first edition. Containing: Geschiedenis van Jantje Pulkneus ; Piet de huilebalk ; Mietje en het mes ; Hein de luistervink ; Gerrit de leugenaar ; Koppige Klaas ; Baldadig Jansje. The large Colour litho's and the rymes are by J. Norweb. This original Dutch "Struwwelpetriade" is an attractively illustrated and hilarious book, detailing the various possible penalties for unruly children, such as Jantje Pulkneus loosing his nose from nose-picking, Gerrit de leugenaar growing pimples from lying, Mietje cutting herself in two when playing with a knife and Koppige Klaas being put in a sack by a caricature Jew because he refuses to eat his dinner. - Rühle, 287b.Only one (incomplete) copy in the NCC (owned by the KB). 27,5 by 21cm  The copy of the koninklijke  Bibliotheek kan be viewed on-line at http://www.dbnl.org/tekst/norw001stou01_01/ The copy of the KB is incomplete: Gerrit de Leugenaar missing and the printed cover is missing. Dating according to Ruhle: Bose Kinder, no. 287, and 'Mietje met het mes' door Frits Booy in 'Waardevol oud papier', 1996 According to the KB catalog a move is being made based on this book.  Click on the photo and use "<" button under the photo to see additional photos

 Condition The book is in rather poor condition (not uncommon with children's books): The engraved front cover has some remains of paper that has been glued to it (can be removed). one page partly missing, some tears. However complete and can be restored.
 References   Ruhle: Bose Kinder, no. 287; 'Mietje met het mes' door Frits Booy in 'Waardevol oud papier', 1996